National Committees

Notes

  • ¬†Committees shall provide minutes and schedule of meetings to National President and Vice-President.
  • Committee Vice-Chair has authority to schedule meetings should Chair fail to do so at least quarterly.
Executive Committee

Joseph D. McNeil, Sr., President, Chair
Paul L. Mimms, Vice-President, Vice-Chair
Elizabeth Holmes, Secretary
Tracy Ferro, Treasurer
Dr. Thomas Zampieri, Immediate Past President

Finance Committee

Leon Collier, Chair
(3-year term expires 8/25)
Tracy Ferro, Vice-Chair
(3-year term expires 8/24)
Elizabeth Holmes
(3-year term expires 8/24)
Kennan Horn
(3-year term expires 8/23)
Stephen Butler
(3-year term expires 8/25)
Donald Overton,  HQ Staff
(Board appointment 4/20)

*Finance Committee Constitutes Investment Fund Board of Trustees, Life Membership Fund Board of Trustees, and Audit Committee.

Team BVA Committee

Kenneth Asam, Chair
Tina Lemus, Vice-Chair
Brian Harris
Emmanuel Caddy
Gerard Valdez
Lonnie Bedwell, Strategic Advisor

Meredith Buono-DaGrossa, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

Golden Age Committee

Calvin Poole, Chair

Emmanuel Caddy, Vice-Chair

Gerard Valdez

Meredith Buono-DaGrossa, HQ Staff

Dog Handlers Committee

Michaun Harrison, Chair

Paul L. Mimms, Vice-Chair

Wade Davis

Irena Howard, BVA Auxiliary

Timothy Hornik, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

Women Veterans Committee

Raquel Welch, Chair

Jeanie Murphy, Vice-Chair

Elizabeth Holmes

Michaun Harrison

Teresa Galgano

Marlene Davis-Lilly, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

Government Relations Committee

Joseph D. McNeil, Sr., Chair
Paul L. Mimms, Vice-Chair
Elizabeth Holmes
Tracy Ferro

Wanda Grover
Alek Libbin, HQ Staff

Duayne Driscoll, HQ Staff
Donald Overton, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

Student Leadership Council Committee

Wanda Grover, Chair
Calvin Poole, Vice-Chair
Ben Holmes

Timothy Hornik, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

*Student Leadership Council Committee Administers Scholarship Program.

Blind Rehabilitation / Veterans Service Committee

Paul L. Mimms, Chair
Wade Davis, Vice-Chair
Brian Harris
Wanda Grover

Alek Libbin, HQ Staff
Duayne Driscoll, HQ Staff
Timothy Hornik, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)

Membership / Regional Groups / Bylaws Committee

Stephen Butler, Chair
Tracy Ferro, Vice-Chair

Brian Harris, Vice-Chair

Wanda Grover

Wade Davis

Douglas Eudaly
Raquel Welch
Tonora Lyn Shannon
Eduardo Miranda

Timothy Hornik, HQ Staff

Visit Membership Page (WEB)
Visit Regional Groups Page (WEB)
Visit Bylaws Page (WEB)

Spiritual Outreach Committee

Kennith Harvey, Chair
Paul Kaufman, Vice-Chair

Mustafaa Shabazz

Orlando Bembry

Stuart Nelson, HQ Staff

Stephen Butler, Advisory

Convention Committee

Elizabeth Holmes, Chair
Jeanie Murphy, Vice-Chair
Joe Kilishek

Brian O'Connell
Ben Holmes, BVA Auxiliary
Margarine Beaman, Volunteer Coordinator

Meredith Buono-DaGrossa, HQ Staff
Donald Overton, HQ Staff

Awards Committee

Wade Davis, Chair

Orlando Bembry, Vice-Chair

Lorretta Phillips Coleman

Timothy Hornik, HQ Staff

Visit Committee Page (WEB)